Programme

Wednesday October 25nd, 2017

08.00-8.30: Registration at Lecture Hall IV

08.30-08.35: Welcome – P. Hellings
08.35-08.50: Applied surgical anatomy – G. Adriaensen
08.50-09.10: Key considerations in facial morphology – E. Ilhan
09.10-09.30: Selecting the right patient for rhinoplasty – P. Hellings
09.30-09.50: Evaluation of nasal patency – P. Lekakis
09.50-10.00: My pre-operative approach – A. Mesbahi

10.00-10.30: Coffee break

10.30-10.50: Choosing the right approach in rhinoplasty – P. Hellings
10.50-11.10: Pre-operative morphing: how, when, and why – P. Lekakis
11.10-11.30: Hump reduction and osteotomies in rhinoplasty – H. Sadick
11.30-12.00: Grafts in rhinoplasty – I. Constantinidis

12.30-14.00: Lunch

14.00-14.20: Nasal tip surgery – A. Mesbahi
14.20-14.40: Managing the middle third in rhinoplasty – I. Constantinidis
14.40-15.00: Positioning extra-corporeal septal reconstruction – W. Wagner
15.00-15.20: The chin in rhinoplasty – A. Becking

15.20-15.40: Tea break

15.40-16.40: My filosophy in rhinoplasty – A. Winkler
16.40-17.15: What I learned from my mistakes and how I fix it now?
Case 1: E. Ilhan
Case 2: A. Mesbahi
Case 3: H. Sadick
Case 4: I. Constantinidis

Thursday October 26th

08.30-09.00: Polly beak: prevention and management – W. Wagner
09.00-11.00: Live surgery CASE I- P. Hellings, Moderators: A. Winkler and Mesbahi

11.00-11.20: Coffee break

11.20-12.00: Use of piezo electric instruments  – E. Ilhan
12.00-12.15: Basic principles in revision rhinoplasty – I. Constantinidis

12.15 -13.10: Group portrait and lunch

13.10-16.30: Instructional lecture and cadaver dissection (only for participants with course I)
or video session in lecture hall V (for non dissection course II) – P. Lekakis and H. Sadick

16.30-17.00: Tea break

17.00-17.30: Zymoga augmentation: tips & tricks – A. Becking
17.30-18.00: Interactive case presentations, Moderators: S. Haneen and P. Hellings
Case 1,  challenging case 1: A. Winkler
Case 2, challenging case 2: W. Wagner
Case 3, challenging case 3: E. Ilhan
Case 4, challenging case 4: A. Mesbahi
Case 5, challenging case 5: I. Constantinidis

Course Dinner (20.00-23.00) only after pre-registration

Friday October 27th

08.30-09.00: All about ‘spreaders’: when, how and why (not)? – A. Mesbahi
09.00-11.00: Live surgery – A. Winkler, Moderators: P. Hellings and E. Ilhan

11.00-11.30: Coffee break

11.30-11.50: Failure in alar correction –  I. Constantinidis
11.50-12.20: Alar base dynamic changes and adequate approach  – E. Ilhan
12.20-12.45: Nasal cripples including cocaine and leprosy noses – W. Fokkens

13.00-14.00: Lunch break

14.00-14.30: Strategies to prevent revision – P. Hellings / K. Patel
14.30-14.45: Rhinophyma – H. Sadick
14.45-15.15: Nasal defects: options for inner lining reconstruction – H. Sadick
OR X  – A. Winkler

15.10-15.40: Tea break

15.40-17.00: Challening and interactive case presentations (15’ each), Moderators:  A. Winkler and P. Hellings
Case 1: E. Ilhan
Case 2: W. Wagner
Case 3: A. Mesbahi
Case 4: G. Adriaensen
Case 5: P. Lekakis
Case 6: A. Winkler
Case 7: P. Hellings